Ascot London Consulting Privacy Policy

Open all + Close all -

Our role in your privacy

If you are an ALC customer, subscriber, or just visiting our website, this policy applies to you.

Our responsibilities

If you are an ALC customer or a visitor to our website, we act as the data controller of personal data. What does this mean? We determine how and why your data is processed. We are registered as a data controller at the UK Information Commissioner's Office, reference number ZA789059.

Your responsibilities

  • Read this privacy policy
  • If you are a customer, please also check the contracts between us; they may contain further details on how we collect and process your data.
  • If you provide us with personal information about other people, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. By submitting the information, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this privacy policy.

When and how we collect data

From the first moment you interact with ALC, we are collecting data. Sometimes you provide us with data, sometimes data about you is collected automatically.

Here is when and how we do this collection:

DATA YOU GIVE

DATA WE COLLECT

You browse any page of our website

You request us to contact you

You call us

We call you

You receive an email from us

We receive an email from you

You use our services

You view and sign contracts

You chat or meet with us

You connect via our social media channels

You opt-in to marketing messages

Types of data we collect

Contact details

Your name, address, telephone number, email address

Financial information

Your bank account number, sort code, credit/debit card details

Data from your contracts

Your contract information, editable fields, data integrated into contracts from third-party providers, counterparty names and email addresses, comments, activity on contracts, signatures

Data that identifies you

Your IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, geolocation information about where you might be, operating system and version...

Data on how you use ALC

Your URL clickstreams (the path you take through our site), products/services viewed, page response times, download errors, how long you stay on our pages, what you do on those pages, how often, and other actions

What about really sensitive data?

We don't collect any "sensitive data" about you (like racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, data about your sexual life or orientation, and offences or alleged offences) except when we have your specific consent, or when we have to comply with the law.

What about children's data?

ALC is a business-to-business service directed to and intended for use only by those who are 18 years of age or over. We do not target our services to children, and we do not knowingly collect any personal data from any person under 16 years of age

How we use your data

Data protection law means that we can only use your data for specific reasons and where we have a legal basis for doing so. Here are the bases for which we process your data:

Keeping ALC running

Managing your requests (like inviting users, sending a contract to sign, connecting your training account), login and authentication, remembering your settings, processing payments and back-end infrastructure.

Legal basis: contractlegitimate interests

Improving ALC services

Testing features, interacting with feedback platforms and questionnaires, managing landing pages, heat mapping our site, traffic optimisation, data analysis and research, including profiling and the use of machine learning and other techniques over your data and in some cases using third parties to do this.

Legal basis for this data usage: contractlegitimate interests

Customer support

Notifying you of any changes to our service, solving issues via support, phone or email, including bug fixing.

Legal basis for this data usage:contract

Marketing purposes (with your consent)

Sending you emails and messages about new features, products and services, and content.

Legal basis for this data usage: consent

Here is what each of these "legal bases" means:

Consent

You have given clear consent for you to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

You can change your mind!

If you have previously given consent to our processing your data, you can freely withdraw such consent at any time. You can do this by emailing us at dpo@ascot.london.

If you do withdraw your consent and do not have another legal basis for processing your information, we will stop processing your personal data. If we have another legal basis for processing your information, we may continue to do so subject to your legal rights.

Contract

Processing your data is necessary for a contract you have with us or because we have asked you to take specific steps before entering into that contract.

Legitimate interests

Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided your rights and interests do not outweigh those interests. These legitimate interests are:

  • gaining insights from your behaviour on our website or in our app
  • delivering, developing and improving the ALC service
  • enabling us to enhance, customise or modify our services and comms
  • determining whether marketing campaigns are effective
  • enhancing data security

In each case, these legitimate interests are only valid if your rights and interests do not outweigh them.

Your privacy choices and rights

Your choices

You can choose not to provide us with personal data

If you decide to do this, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but we will not be able to ensure our website will interact with you in the way it is intended without personal data.

You can turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser, allowing you to refuse cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but certain services may not work effectively. As we cannot access any personal data about you ourselves, we are not the Data Controller for your Google Analytics profile data. You would need to contact Google directly for this information.

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing

We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing and if third parties are involved. You can opt-out of marketing by emailing us at dpo@ascot.london.

You can decide not to follow our social media sites

You might find Ascot London Consulting Limited on social media sites; LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, and you could also see advertisements from us. As an education, learning and training provider, we use social media to help inform, educate and engage existing and new potential customers. Please be aware that any communication you have with us on social media will be subject to the privacy policies of that platform.

The privacy policy for the third-party social media providers can be found here:

Your rights

You can exercise your rights by sending us an email at dpo@ascot.london..

You have the right to access the information we hold about you

This includes the right to ask us supplementary information about:

  • the categories of data we're processing
  • the purposes of data processing
  • the categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed
  • how long the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period)
  • your other rights regarding our use of your data

We will provide you with the information within one month of your request unless doing so would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other (e.g. another person's confidentiality or intellectual property rights). We'll tell you if we can't meet your request for that reason.

You have the right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data about you

You can object to us using your data for profiling you or making automated decisions about you

We may use your data to determine whether we should let you know information that might be relevant to you (for example, tailoring emails to you based on your behaviour). Otherwise, the only circumstances in which we will do this is to provide services to you.

You have the right to port your data to another service

We will give you a copy of your data in CSV to provide it to another service. If you ask us and it is technically possible, we will directly transfer the data to the other service for you. We will not do so to the extent that this involves disclosing data about any other individual.

You have the right to be 'forgotten' by us

You can do this by asking us to erase any personal data we hold about you if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data for purposes of your use of our services.

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data

Please tell us first so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to the UK Information Commissioner's Office, either by calling their helpline or as directed on their website at www.ico.org.uk.

How secure is the data we collect?

We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Please remember:

  • You provide personal data at your own risk: unfortunately, no data transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure
  • You are responsible for your username and password: keep them secret and safe!
  • If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us immediately at dpo@ascot.london

Where do we store your data?

The personal data we collect is processed at our offices in Ascot and London and any data processing facilities operated by the third parties identified below.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us. If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

How long do we store your data?

We will archive and stop actively using any personally identifiable information about you within six months from the last time you used our website. Your subscription account information is only held for as long as you have an open subscription plus 61 days. The statistical information forms part of your training records and is anonymised after subscription account information or trial period ends. We will delete your personal data from our archives no later than seven years from the last time you used our services or as agreed with you in a separate contract.

Third parties who process your data?

Tech businesses often use third parties to help them host their application, communicate with customers, power their emails etc. We partner with third parties who we believe are the best in their field at what they do.

When we do this, sometimes we must share your data with them to get these services to work well. Your data is shared only when strictly necessary and according to the safeguards and good practices detailed in this Privacy Policy. Where personal data is transferred to a third party in the United States, we take steps to ensure we agree with the standard contractual clauses with them. We continually monitor this transfer mechanism. Any data transfers to the US are encrypted and generally consist of non-sensitive personal data.

Here are the details of our main third-party service providers, and what data they collect, or we share with them, where they store the data and why they need it:

Service provider Data collected or shared Purpose Place of processing Privacy Notices

Moodle

  • Email address
  • Password
  • First name
  • Last name

which are essential to run your account.

This is an eLearning hosting platform we use for our training services

EU (or US, Singapore, Australia if you ask us to).

Privacy Notice | Moodle

Google Analytics

  • Contact details
  • How you use our websites
  • Data that Identifies you
  • Cookies

GoogleAnalytics is a web analytics service: we use it to track your use of the service and prepare reports on user activity.

US

Privacy Policy – Privacy & Terms – Google

Microsoft

  • Contact details
  • Data on how you use our services
  • Cookies

We use this service for customer communications and sending marketing emails to those who have opted in

UK

Microsoft Privacy Statement – Microsoft privacy

Xero

  • Contact details
  • Financial information
  • Cookies

This service processes payments for us

UK

Privacy Notice | Xero UK

Cookies

How we use cookies

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the website.

By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as set out by this policy.

Information about cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that, if you agree to their use, is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or device. They contain information that is transferred to your hard drive. The cookies that we could use can be split into the following categories:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into parts of the website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to the website and to see how they move around within the website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We may share this information with third parties (see our Privacy Policy for more information on how we use the information we collect from you).

The cookies we use

We use the following cookies:

Category Cookie Name Purpose
Necessary Cookies PHPSESSID Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedAnalytics Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedGoogle Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Google 'NID','1P_JAR','GCIC','CONSENT' Used by Google to provide anti-spam Captcha services on contact forms
GoogleAnalytics '_ga', '_gat_gtag_UA-189215155-1', '_gid' Analytical cookies for us to better craft the user experience based on your page view experiences.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Which specific cookies do we use?

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, please be aware that blocking cookies may affect your ability to use the website. In particular, you may not be able to access all or parts of the website or use the functionalities contained on it.

Original source: juro.com

Ascot London Consulting Privacy Policy

Types of data we collect Tell me why

  • Contact details
  • Financial information
  • Data from your contracts
  • Data that identifies you
  • Data on how you use ALC

How we use your data How exactly?

  • Keeping ALC running
  • Improving ALC services
  • Customer support
  • Marketing purposes (with your consent)

Third parties who process your data What do they do?

The following services help us keep ALC running by storing or processing your data on our behalf:

  • Moodle
  • Google Analytics
  • Microsoft
  • Xero

We use cookies How can I choose?

We use cookies. Unless you adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, we (and these third parties) will issue cookies when you interact with ALC. These may be ‘session’ cookies, meaning they delete themselves when you leave ALC, or ‘persistent’ cookies which do not delete themselves and help us recognise you when you return so we can provide a tailored service.

When and how we collect data Am I included?

From the first moment you interact with ALC, we are collecting data. Sometimes you provide us with data, sometimes data about you is collected automatically.

DATA YOU GIVE

DATA WE COLLECT

You browse any page of our website

You request us to contact you

You call us

We call you

You receive an email from us

We receive an email from you

You use our services

You view and sign contracts

You chat or meet with us

You connect via our social media channels

You opt-in to marketing messages

Know your rights What can I do?

  • Access information we hold on you
  • Opt-out of marketing comms
  • Port your data to another service
  • Be forgotten by ALC
  • Complain about us

If you have any concerns about your privacy at ALC, please email us at dpo@ascot.london or hit the Intercom button to start chatting with us